Frequently Asked Questions

In this section we’ve put together some of the most common questions asked by our customers. If you have a query that isn’t answered below, please don’t hesitate to contact us

  • 1.   Must I appoint a secretary for my company?

    Every company is required to appoint a secretary within 6 months from the date of incorporation and the position of secretary must not be left vacant for more than 6 months.

  • 2.   How do I switch over from my current secretary to you?

    1. You will need to inform your current secretary on your intention to change a new secretary and get them to prepare to hand over the secretary file.
    2. Email us a copy of the Company’s ACRA profile together with the company’s Constitution (Memorandum and Articles of Association – M&AA), so that we can prepared the board resolution.
  • 3.   What does your secretarial services include?

    You may want to find out more about our secretarial package here

  • 4.   My company is no longer in operation / has cease business activities. Do I still need to appoint a secretary?

    Yes. Even though the company is no longer in operation / has ceased business activities, as long as the company is still “live” (i.e. not dissolved or struck off), the company is still required to have a secretary and the position of secretary must not be left vacant for more than 6 months.

  • 5.   My company is a dormant company; Do I still need to file for Annual Returns?

    Yes, you are still required to file for Annual Returns even though your company is dormant.

  • 6.   Must a dormant company file audited financial statements?

    A company is dormant if it does not have any accounting transactions for that financial year other than the exceptions set out in Section 205B(3) of the Companies Act, such as maintenance of registered office. Such a company is not required to have its financial statements audited, and it can file for unaudited financial statements.

  • 7.   My company is no longer in operation / has cease business activities. Am I still required to notify ACRA of changes in the company?

    Yes. Even though the company is no longer in operation / has ceased business activities, it is still required to notify ACRA of changes in the company, such as the appointment or cessation of directors, change in the registered office address, allotment of shares etc.

    However, if the company is dormant and the directors(s) and shareholders have no intention to recommence it operations, the company may take steps to strike off the name from the Register.

  • 8.   My company is no longer in operation / has cease business activities. Am I still required to have a registered office address?

    Yes. Even though the company is no longer in operation / has ceased business activities, it is still required for the company to have a registered office within Singapore, to which all communications and notices may be addressed. The registered office shall be open and accessible to the public for not less than 3 hours during ordinary business hours each business day.

    However, if the company is dormant and the directors(s) and shareholders have no intention to recommence it operations, the company may take steps to strike off the name from the Register.

  • 9.   How long does it take to incorporate a company in Singapore?

    In most cases, the incorporation of company in Singapore shouldn’t take more than one day after all required documents have been submitted to us but is still subjected to ACRA’s approval. Depending on each cases reviewed by ACRA’s, approval granted can take as long as 60 days.

  • 10.   Can I use your office address as my company registered address?

    Yes, you may use our office address as your company registered address. However, we do charge a fee of S$8/- per month for the use of our office address.

    If you are signing up our incorporation package, the use of our office address as your company registered address is complimentary for first 12 months.

  • 11.   How do I make use of the complimentary local fax number?

    You may use our fax number: 6589 8937 in your name card and whenever there is an incoming fax addressed to your company, we will forward the fax details to your designated email address. There aren’t any charges for all in-coming faxes, however kindly remind the sender to indicate your company name on the cover page, so we know who the faxes are for.

  • 12.   What information do I need to print on my company receipt / invoice?

    The name and registration number of a company shall appear in legible form on all business letters, statement of account, invoices, official notices, publications, bills of exchange, promissory notes, endorsements, cheques, orders, receipts and letters of credit of purporting to be issued or signed by or on behalf of the company.

  • 13.   Why is a deposit required for Nominee Director Services?

    Having consented to act as director of the company, the local nominee director has a responsibility to ensure the due compliance with the Companies Act, including the holding of Annual General Meetings (AGM) and filing the Annual Returns (AR). He/she will be held responsible shall the compliance are not met.

    The deposit will act as a safeguard to ensure the foreign director is compliance with the due compliance and hold AGM and file for AR within the stipulated deadline. Failure which, the security deposit might be forfeited or may be used to pay for composition fines & penalty imposed by ACRA or the Courts on the non-compliance.

Call +65 6303 0540, email enquiry@majerbiz.com.sg or use our online contact form for an obligation-free discussion on any of your company incorporation, book-keeping, accounting and secretarial services needs.